Privacy Policy and Terms of Use


The Website, http://www.100am.com.sg, is operated by Amara Hotel Properties Pte Ltd (hereby known as AHPPL).

By accessing this Website, you agree to abide the Site Policy governing the Website.

PRIVACY POLICY

AHPPL may use personal information collected to improve the operation of the Website and to send you updates and information on 100 AM or related news.

Should you wish to have your information updated or deleted, you can submit your request via the Contact Us page on our Website.

Personal Data Protection Policy – 100 AM (owned and managed by AHPPL)

Effective as of 2 July 2014

At 100 AM (a retail mall owned and managed by Amara Hotel Properties Pte Ltd), we strive to ensure that your Personal Data  is secure and protected, in compliance with Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012), and that it is used responsibly to deliver services and products of a standard that exceed your expectations. 

This Policy will state the information we are collecting, using and disclosing in order to provide services and products to our customers as well as improvements to your experiences and provide updates on new developments and promotions at 100 AM.

By accessing and entering this site, you agree to the terms set forth in this Policy.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTING AND USING PERSONAL DATA

Type of Personal Data
The information we may collect from you includes your name, gender, Identification Numbers, e-mail, contact and fax numbers, car licence number, details of your receipts spent at stores or restaurants at 100 AM, activities and dining preferences.

Purpose for Data Collection and Use
 -Security, Concierge and other customer facilitation services
-Organising events, promotions, contests and competition
-Analysing financial and performance reports for 100 AM Management
-Market research via feedback, service quality audits and analysis and review of service standards
-Marketing and communications of products and services offered by 100 AM and its affiliates (which include related hotels and restaurants) / partners

 How we use and disclose your Personal Data
We may disclose your information to affiliates or third parties:
– when we have your consent
– trusted third party service providers, under contract with 100 AM, which require your information for transactional, analytical or management services such as  market research or database management services
– to comply with legal, law enforcement and regulatory requirements
– in case of emergency  and security concerns (eg police investigation)

 Third party service providers and affiliates will comply with Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No 26 of 2012) and applicable laws to ensure that your Personal Data is secure and protected with the fulfilment of delivery of products and services.  

 While we urge all trusted and carefully selected third party service providers to adhere with strict compliance to the Personal Data Protection Act, we do not hold any responsibilities for their omission or lapses when handling your Personal Data.    Rest assured that we do not sell nor trade your Personal Data.

CONSENT
Consent is deemed to be given when you register for our marketing, promotions, contests and surveys or submit your request via email or via our website.

We will keep you updated on special offers, promotions, events or any news which may be of interest and related to 100 AM and its affiliates via mail, email or telephone.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT AND UNSUBSCRIBE
You can withdraw your consent at any time by submitting a request stating clearly your Personal Data to: dataprotection@amarahotels.com with reasonable notice and we will endeavour to respond within a reasonable timeframe.

You can also opt to unsubscribe from our email database by clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link located on the EDM or marketing email sent to you.

ACCESS, UPDATE AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA
To access and update your Personal Data, we will require you to furnish us with your current Personal Data so as to retrieve the Data and verify the authenticity of the request.  The request can be sent via email only to: dataprotection@amarahotels.com.  An access fee may be levied.

Personal Data may be stored indefinitely due to financial or legal requirements.

SECURITY
Personal data collected will be stored in a secure environment on servers protected by ‘firewalls’ against external users or unauthorised access.  It can only be accessed by authorised persons.   Personal Data submitted on our website are encrypted and protected with industry standard SSL (secure socket layer) communication protocol.

To the best of our endeavours, we will have security measures and procedures in place to secure and protect your Personal Data.  However, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the internet.

Cookies
A cookie is a unique identifier located in your computer hard drive or mobile devices when you visit our website.  It does not reveal your Personal Data or identity but remembers you (via your internet protocol address on your computer or mobile devices) and your preferences when you visit our website.

Cookies can be disabled via your internet web browser setting but this may disrupt, delay or affect your user experience when you browse or make bookings via our website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES
We will not be responsible for your Personal Data once you leave our website for a third party site.  You are advised to peruse the Privacy Policy of the third party sites you are visiting.  This includes sharing information via third party social media sites such as Facebook or Google +. 

CONTACT US
If you do not wish to receive any promotional updates or news from us, withdraw consent or to access and update your Personal Data, please contact our Data Protection Officers via: dataprotection@amarahotels.com

UPDATES OF POLICY
This Policy may be updated from time to time to comply with legal, regulatory or business requirements and environment.  As no prior notice will be issued, please visit this page to peruse changes or updates to the Policy.

Your continued use of this website and our services constitute an agreement to the new and updated Policy.

TERMS OF USE

The Website, http://www.100am.com.sg, is operated by Amara Hotel Properties Pte Ltd (hereby known as AHPPL).

AHPPL has made every effort to ensure the accuracy of the information contained in this site.

Whilst every effort is made to produce up-to-date content, this site should not be regarded as an infallible guide to the products and/or services featured, nor does it constitute an offer for any product and/or service.

COPYRIGHT

All rights, including copyright and database right, in the website and its contents, are owned by or licensed to AHPPL, or otherwise used by AHPPL  as permitted by applicable law or the copyright holder. You may not copy, reproduce, republish, download, post, broadcast or transmit any text, images, graphic, logo, button, icon, image and their selection and arrangement thereof, and any underlying source code and software, for any commercial or public purpose without prior written permission from AHPPL or the copyright holder.

You may not adapt, alter or create any of the material or information in this site or use it for any other purpose other than for your personal non-commercial use. You agree to use this site only for lawful purposes. AHPPL reserves the right to use for its own purposes any material submitted to the site, including text and images, either on the site or in any other form, including for publicity purposes. AHPPL reserves the right to monitor submissions to the site and to edit or reject any submissions.

DISCLAIMER

AHPPL will do its best to ensure that information on the site is accurate, complete and up-to-date. In using this site, however, you agree to be bound by the Terms & Conditions, which take effect at the time when you first use the site.

Without prejudice to your statutory rights, the site and all information, text, names, images, pictures, logos, links and icons and other materials (without limitation) are provided ´AS IS´ and on an ´IS AVAILABLE´ basis without representation warranty or endorsement, express or implied. In particular,  AHPPL does not warrant or represent the accuracy or completeness of information provided on this site nor do we guarantee that use of this site will be uninterrupted or error-free, or that the site and its servers are free of computer viruses or bugs.

In no event will AHPPL be liable to any person for any damage or loss that may arise from the use of any information contained in our site or products displayed on our site, including, without limitation, indirect or consequential damages, or any damages whatsoever arising from use or loss of use, data, or profits, whether in action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the site.

Notwithstanding anything else in these Terms & Conditions, we will not be liable for claims relating to the functionality or availability of this site.

TRADEMARKS AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

All names, images, logos identifying ‘100 AM’ are proprietary marks of AHPPL. All third party brand, product, service and company names contained on this site are the trademarks, service marks and trade names of their respective holders.    AHPPL does not give permission for their use by any person other than the holders. Any such use may constitute an infringement of the holders´ rights.

Any feedback or contributions through the website will automatically belong to AHPPL without any obligation to you and used in any manner deemed appropriate.

EXTERNAL LINKS

AHPPL does not represent, warrant, endorse or hold responsibility over any external sites that may be linked to and from this site. Any external site that is hyperlinked from this site is outside the control of AHPPL and any visit to these external sites are done so entirely at your own risk.

SOFTWARE DISCLAIMER

The software downloads from this site have been thoroughly scanned and tested at all stages of production, but – as with all new software – we still recommend that you run a virus check before use. We also recommend that you have an up-to-date backup of your hard disk before using any downloaded software.  AHPPL cannot accept responsibility for any disruption, damage and/or loss of data on your data or computer system that may occur while using the software. Consult your network administrator before installing any software on a networked computer.

AHPPL reserves the right to change any of its terms and conditions at any time by posting changes online.

If you do not accept these Terms in full, you must stop using this website immediately.

GOVERNING LAW

By using this website, you agree to and abide by laws of Singapore and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Singapore for all disputes arising from, as a result of or in connection with this Website.